DBJAIN ALUMINI MEET on 15 th Wednesday August 2018 @10 a.m SSR NAAC LINK DBJC Journal SSR NAAC LINK For all PG and UG Students' Continuous Assessment Test - II On 15th Feb 2018 SSR NAAC LINK ONLINE-FEES PAYMENT SSR NAAC LINK End Semester Examination Results Nov-2017 SSR NAAC LINK Academic Calender SSR NAAC LINK Online Students' Feedback SSR NAAC LINK National Seminar on " NATIONAL INTEGRATION THROUGH LITERATURE - NS-NITL" on 24th March 2018 ONLINE EXAM APPLICATION DBJAIN Free crash course for TANCET-2018 from 3rd March 2018

Achievements - 2012-13

HOCKEY

1. Secured First place in the Chief Minister Cup, at Kanchipuram, organised by SDAT on 17.06.2012.

2. First place in the State Level Invitational hockey tournament, organised by Royal Club, Salem on 22.06.2012.

3. First place in the Sri Pushpam State Level Inter Collegiate Hockey tournament, organised by Poondy Pushpam College, Thanjavur from 11-12th August 2012.

4. First place in the Madras University A-Zone Hockey Tournament, organised by University of Madras on 14th September 2012.

5. First place in the Madras University Inter Zonal Hockey tournament, organised by University of Madras from 20- 21st September 2012.

6. Second place in the PSN Trophy 2013 National Level Inter Collegiate Hockey tournament, organised by PSN Engg. College Tirunelveli 1 – 3rd Febraury 2013.

7. Third place in the VIE-2013, National Level Inter Collegiate Hockey tournament, organised by Jain University Banglore, 14-17th Febraury 2013.

8. S.SELVA KUMAR I M.A [Eco] has been appointed in Tamilnadu Police through Sports Quota in the month of January-2013.

SENIOR NATIONAL PARTICIPANTS

The following students were represented for Tamilnadu Senior State Hockey Team & Participated in the Senior National Hockey Championship held at Banglore during the month of September-2012.

S. NO NAME CLASS GAME
1 P.DHAMU I M.C.S HOCKEY
2 N.SURESH KUMAR I M.C.S HOCKEY

JUNIOR NATIONAL

The following students were represented for Tamilnadu Junior State Hockey Team and participated in the Junior National Hockey Championship at Lucknow, U.P from 23rd-26th Oct-2013.

S. NO NAME CLASS GAME
1 R.T.RAGHURAM I B.A(ECO) HOCKEY
2 M. DHILIPAN I B.COM HOCKEY
3 R.MATHAN KUMAR II B.COM HOCKEY
4 R.SENTHIL KUMAR I B.COM HOCKEY
5 M.ABUBUCKER II B.COM HOCKEY
6 THAMARAISELVAN I B.COM HOCKEY
7 M.MANIMARAN II B.B.A HOCKEY
8 J.GOWTHAM I B.COM HOCKEY
9 R.RAJ KUMAR II B.A HOCKEY

MADRAS UNIVERSITY

The following students were represented for Madras University Hockey Team and Won the First Place in the South Zone Inter University Hockey Tournament held at Bharathidasan University, Trichy from 04th-09th Oct-2013

S. NO NAME CLASS GAME
1 S. AJITH KUMAR II B.COM HOCKEY
2 R.RAJKUMAR II B.A (ECO) HOCKEY
3 S.SELVA KUMAR I M.A (ECO) HOCKEY
4 F.HARVEY JASON II B.COM HOCKEY
5 R.T.RAGHURAM I B.A(ECO) HOCKEY
6 S.MEGHANATHAN II M.A (ECO) HOCKEY
7 N.SURESH KUMAR I.M.C.S HOCKEY
8 R.MATHAN KUMAR II B.COM HOCKEY
9 P.DHAMU I.M.C.S HOCKEY
10 M.DHILIPAN I B.COM HOCKEY
11 M.HASSAN BASHA II B.B.A HOCKEY

KABADDI

1.Second Place in the Karunya Trophy-2013 National Level Inter Collegiate Kabaddi Tournament, Organized by Karunya University, Coimbatore from 27th-31st Aug-2013.

2.First place in the Kongu Trophy-2012 Sate Level Inter Collegiate Kabaddi Tournament, Organized by Kongu Engineering College, Erode 07th-10th Sep-2012.

3.Third place in the Karpagam University, Coimbatore State Level Inter Collegiate Kabaddi Tournament from 19th-22nd Sep-2012.

4.First place in the Buck Sports Fest-2012, State Level Inter Collegiate Kabaddi Tournament, Organized by YMCA College of Physical Education from 13th-15th Oct-2012.

5.First place in the Madras University A-Zone Inter Collegiate Kabaddi Tournament on 3rd Jan-2013.

6.First place in the Madras University Inter Zone Kabaddi Tournament organized by University of Madras on 5th Jan-2013.

7.First place in the PSN Trophy-2013, State Level Inter Collegiate Kabaddi Tournament, Organized by PSN Engineering College, Thirunelveli from 01st-4th Feb-2013.

8.Second place in the VELS CUP-2013, State Level Inter Collegiate Kabaddi Tournament, Organized by Vels University, Chennai from 08th-09th Feb-2013.

9.First place in the JETS-2013, State Level Inter Collegiate Kabaddi Tournament, Organized by St.Joseph’s College, Chennai from 09-11th Feb-2013.

MADRAS UNIVERSITY PARTICIPANTS

The following students were represented for Madras University Kabaddi Team and won the First Place in the South Zone & All India Inter University Kabaddi Tournament Organized by University of Madras, at D.B.Jain College from 18th-28th Jan-2013.

S. NO NAME CLASS GAME
1 P.DISON I M.COM KABADDI
2 A.VINOTH PAULIAS I M.A(ECO) KABADDI
3 C.NAVEEN KUMAR II B.A(ECO) KABADDI
4 R.PRABHAKARAM II B.A(ECO) KABADDI
5 K.SIVA KUMAR III B.A(ECO) KABADDI
6 M.GOPI RAJA I B.A(ECO) KABADDI
7 A.VETTIVEL III B.A(ECO) KABADDI

JUNIOR AND SENIOR NATIONAL PARTICIPANTS

S. NO NAME CLASS GAME
1 A.VINOTH PAULIAS I M.A(ECO) KABADDI
2 M.GOPI RAJA I B.A(ECO) KABADDI
3 K.SIVA KUMAR III B.A(ECO) KABADDI

VOLLEYBALL

1. Third place in the Donbosco Centenary State Level Inter Collegiate Volley Ball Tournament, Organized by Sacred Heart College, Thirupattur from 03th-05th Aug-2013.

2. Third place in the St.Louis College State Level Inter Collegiate Volley Ball Tournament, Organized by St.Louis College from 08th-10th Aug-2012.

3. Second place in the IIT Sports Fest-2012, State Level Inter Collegiate Volley Ball Tournament, Organized by IIT, Madras 24th-28th Sep-2012.

4. Second place in the Madras University A-zone Volleyball Tournament from 04th-05th Dec-2012.

5. Second place in the Madras University Inter Zonal Volleyball Tournament, Organized by University of Madras from 07th-08th Dec-2012.

6. First place in the Asan Memorial Trophy State Level Inter Collegiate Volley Ball Tournament, Organized by Assan Memorial College on 04th Feb-2013.

7. First place in the Bishop Heber College State Level Inter Collegiate Volley Ball Tournament, Organized by Bishop Heber College,Trichy on 06th Feb-2013.

8. Third place in the St.Joseph’s College, Cuddalore State Level Inter Collegiate Volley Ball Tournament, Organized by St.Joseph’s College of Arts & Science, Cuddalore from 22nd-24th Feb-2013.

MADRAS UNIVERSITY PARTICIPANTS

The following students were represented for Madras University Volleyball Team in the South Zone Inter University Volleyball Tournament Organized by SRM University, Chennai from 12th-25th Dec-2013.

S. NO NAME CLASS GAME
1 J.SUNADR I B.COM VOLLEYBALL
2 J.PASTIN II. B.A. VOLLEYBALL
3 S.VIGNESH KUMAR II.B.COM VOLLEYBALL

KHO –KHO

1. First Place in the Chairman Cup-2012, Inter Collegiate Kho-Kho Tournament, organized by D.G.Vaishnava College from 09th-10th Aug-2012.

2. First Place in the Kumararaja Trophy Inter Collegiate Kho-Kho Tournament organized by KRMM College on 12th Oct-2012.

3. First Place in the Madras University A-Zone Inter Collegiate Kho-Kho Tournament on 15th Dec-2012.

4. First Place in the Madras University Inter Zone Kho-Kho Tournament organized by University of Madras on 18th Dec-2012

MADRAS UNIVERSITY PARTICIPANTS

The following students were represented for Madras University Kho-Kho Team in the South Zone Inter University Kho-Kho Tournament held at Gundur, Andhra Pradesh.

S. NO NAME CLASS GAME
1 M.GANESAN M.Phil KHO –KHO
2 M.MANIKANDAN III B.B.A KHO –KHO
3 K.MANIKANDAN III B.COM KHO –KHO
4 K.PREM KUMAR III B.Sc(CS) KHO –KHO
5 S.SATHISH KUMAR III B.COM KHO –KHO

SENIOR NATIONAL PARTICIPANTS

The following students were represented for TamilNadu Senior State Kho-Kho Team in the Senior National Kho-Kho Championship at Maharashtra,December-2012.

S. NO NAME CLASS GAME
1 M.MANIKANDAN III B.B.A KHO –KHO
2 K.MANIKANDAN III B.COM KHO –KHO
3 K.PREM KUMAR III B.Sc(CS) KHO –KHO

SOUTH ZONE SENIOR NATIONAL

The following students were represented for TamilNadu Senior State Kho-Kho Team in the Senior South Zone Kho-Kho Championship held at Ongole, Andhra Pradesh ,January-2013.

S. NO NAME CLASS GAME
1 M.MANIKANDAN III B.B.A KHO –KHO
2 K.PREM KUMAR III B.B.A KHO –KHO

ATHLETICS

D.ZERO II M.A [Eco] represented for Madras University Athletics Team and Participated in the All India Inter University Athletics Meet, held at Kalyani University, West Bengal ,January-2013.

ORGANISATION OF TOURNAMENTS

1. Organized Madras University A-Zone Inter Collegiate Badminton Tournament on 16th August-2012.

2. Organized Madras University Inter Zone Kabaddi Tournament on 05th January-2012.

3. Organized South Zone & All India Inter University Kabaddi Tournament for Men from 18th-28th Jan-2013.

4. Organized Dr.C.L.Metha State ranking Tennis Tournament for Under 12 & 14 Boys & Girls.

TROPHIES WON BY OUR COLLEGE TEAM 2013 – 2014.

HOCKEY

S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 Chief Minister Cup, Kanchipuram District 02.08.2013 First
2 Buck sports Festival, YMCA College, Chennai 20.08.2013 First
3 American College Tournament, Madurai 24.08.2013 Second
4 Madras University A – Zone 20.09.2013 Second
5 Madras University Inter Zone 23.09.2013 First
6 VIE 2014, Jain University, Bangalore 17.02.2014 First
7 PSN trophy 2014, Tiruneveli 03.02.2014 Second

KABADDI

S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 Buck sports Festival, YMCA College, Chennai 20.08.2013 First
2 TNPESU Kabaddi Tournament 29.08.2013 First
3 Kongu Trophy 2013, Kongu EnGg. College, Erode 13.09.2013 Third
4 Karunya Trophy, Coimbatore 29.09.2013 First
5 Madras University A – Zone 03.10.2013 First
6 Madras University Inter Zone 09.11.2013 First
7 PSN trophy 2014, Tiruneveli 12.02.2014 Third
8 Partician College Cup – 2013 21.02.2014 First
9 Vels up 2014, Vels University 14.03.2014 First

VOLLEYBALL

S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 Don Bosco Centenary Tournament 02.09.2013 Second
2 I. I. T Sports Fest – 2013 30.09.2013 First
3 KRMM Trophy – 2013 17.12.2013 Third
4 Madras University A – Zone 17.01.2014 Second
5 Madras University Inter Zone 20.01.2014 Second
6 Asan Memorial Trophy 27.01.2014 First
7 VIE 2014, Jain University, Bangalore 17.02.2014 Third
8 Partician College Trophy 21.02.2014 First
9 New College, Diamond Jubilee Cup 24.02.2014 First
10 PSN Trophy 2014, Thirunelveli 04.03.2014 Third
11 JETS 2014. St. Joseph’s Engg. College 08.03.2014 Third
12 Vels Cup 2014 Vels University 14.03.2014 Third

KHO -KHO

S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 Chairman Trophy 10.08.2013 Second
2 Buck sports Festivel, YMCA College, Chennai 20.08.2013 First
3 Madras University A – Zone 07.10.2013 First
4 Madras University Inter Zone 17.10.2013 First
5 KRMM Trophy 07.12.2013 First

ACHIEVEMENTS 2014 - 2015

VOLLEYBALL

S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 Donbosco Centenary State Level Volleyball Tournament, Tirupattur 01.08.2014 First
2 YMCA Buck Memorial State Level Tournament 27.08.2014 Second
3 Madras University A-zone Volleyball Tournament 01.09.2014 First
4 I.I.T. Sports Fest -2014 22.09.2014 First
5 Madras University Inter Zone Volleyball Tournament 25.09.2014 First
6 PSG Trophy State Level Tournament, Coimbatore 27.01.2015 Third
7 Asan Memorial Volleyball Tournament 02.02.2015 First
8 Fr.Balaiah Memorial National Level Volleyball Tournament, Secundrabad 05.02.2015 Third
9 St.Joseph's College, State Level Volleyball Tournament, Cuddallore 20.02.2015 First
10 Kovilpatti State Level Inter Collegiate Volleyball Tournament, Kovilpatti 24.02.2015 Third
11 Jamal Mohammed Trophy State Level Tournament, Trichy 28.02.2015 Second

MADRAS UNVERSITY PARTICIPANTS

The following students were represented for Madras University Volleyball Team and participated in the South Zone Inter University Volleyball Tournament held at Vijayawada,November.2014

S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 M.SYED KARIMULLAH I.M.SC .IT VOLLEYBALL
2 J.PASTIN II. B.A. VOLLEYBALL
3 R.JAYAKUMAR I.M.SC .IT VOLLEYBALL
4 T.SUNILBIST III B.COM VOLLEYBALL
5 A.AKASH III B.COM VOLLEYBALL
6 M.NARENDRAN III B.A (ECO) VOLLEYBALL
7 R.INBARASAN III B.A (ECO) VOLLEYBALL

KABADDI

S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 TNPESU Trophy-2014, Sports University, Chennai 26.08.2014 First
2 First 27.08.2014 First
3 Kongu Trophy - 2014, Kongu Engg. College Erode 12.09.2014 First
4 Karunya Trophy -2014, Karunya Trophy, Coimbatore 14.09.2014 First
5 Madras University A-Zone Kabaddi Tournament 16.09.2014 First
6 Madras University Inter Zone Kabaddi Tournament 27.10.2014 First
7 SDAT Kanchipuram District Kabaddi Tournament 07.01.2015 First
8 PSN Engineering College, Tirunelveli, State Level Kabaddi Tournament 13.02.2015 Second

The following students are represented for Madras University Kabaddi team and won the First Place in the South Zone Inter University Kabaddi Tournament,December -2014.

MADRAS UNIVERSITY PARTICIPANTS

S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 A.VETTIVEL II M.A (Eco) Kabaddi
2 B.CHIDAMBARAM I M.A (Eco) Kabaddi
3 M.GOBIRAJA III B.A (Eco) Kabaddi
4 M.VIGNESH III B.A (Eco) Kabaddi
5 P.MALAIYARASAN II B.A (Eco) Kabaddi
6 P.MUTHUKRISHNAN I B.A (Eco) Kabaddi
7 K.SINGARAJA III B.A (Eco) Kabaddi

FOOTBALL

S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 DRBCCC Hindu College Football Tournament 14.08.2014 Third
2 Asan Memorial Football Tournament 02.02.2015 Third

• A.Arokiya Dass represented for Madras University football team.

• Anish represented for youth India football team held at GOA in the month Of December, 2014.

KHO - KHO

S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 Buck Sports Festival - 2014 27.08.2014 First
2 Madras University A-zone Kho-Kho Tournament 26.09.2014 First
3 Madras University Inter zone Kho-Kho Tournament 27.10.2014 First
4 SDAT, Chennai District Kho-Kho Tournament 13.10.2014 First
5 Kumara Raja Muthiah State Level Kho-Kho Tournament 16.10.2014 First
6 CM Trophy Chennai District Kho-Kho Tournament 18.02.2014 First

MADRAS UNIVERSITY PARTICIPANTS

The following students were represented for madras University kho-kho team and participated in the south zone Inter University Kho-kho tournament oranganised by Anna University, Chennai in the month of Nov.2014.

HOCKEY

S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 K.PREMKUMAR I M.SC.I.T Kho-Kho
2 K.MANIKANDAN I M.C.S Kho-Kho
3 R.B.SARAVANAN III B.SC Kho-Kho
4 A.ALANAVINASH I M.SC .I.T Kho-Kho
5 G.VIGNESHWARAN III B.COM Kho-Kho
S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 TNPESU Trophy-2014 State level Hockey Tournament 26.08.2014 First
2 Madras University Inter zone Hockey Tournament 24.10.2014 Second
3 CM Trophy Kanchipuram District Hockey Tournament 12.01.2015 First
4 PSN Trophy -2015, State Level Inter Collegiate Hockey Tournament, Tirunelveli 20.02.2015 Second

MADRAS UNIVERSITY PARTICIPANTS

The following students were represented for Madras University Hockey team and participated in the South Zone Inter University Hockey Tournament held at Kovilpatti ,January 2015 and Secured Second Place.

S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 R.RAJKUMAR III B.A Hockey
2 S.AJITHKUMAR III B.COM Hockey
3 HARAVY JASON III B.COM Hockey
4 M.MANIMARAN III B.B.A Hockey
5 R.T.RAGURAM III B.A Hockey
6 M.HASSAN BASHA III B.B.A Hockey
7 R.SENTHILKRISHNAN III B.COM Hockey

ATHLETICS

1. U.ROHITH II B.COM and B.YOKESH I B.A represented for Madras University Athletic Team and participated in the All India Inter University Athletics meet held at Mangalore, Karnataka January,2015.

2. B.YOKESH I B.A (Economics) has secured gold medal in 5000 mts and 10000 mts in the Dr.Sir.A.Lakshmanaswami Mudaliar Silver Jubilee Commemoration 47th Athletic Meet held at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium organised by Department of Physical Education, University of Madras.

ORGANISATION OF TOURNAMENTS

1.Organized South Zone Inter University Volley Ball Women Tournament from 26-30th December-2014.Around 1000 Students and staff member were participated in this tournament.

2.Organized Madras University Inter Zone Volleyball Tournament for men from 24 -26th SEP2014.

3.Organized Madras University Inter Zone Kabaddi &kho-kho Tournament for Men from 27-29th October 2014.

Achievements – 2015 – 2016

KABADDI

S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 Chairman’s Trophy –August 2015,D.G.Vaishanava 8 to 10.08.2015 First
2 Buck Sports Festival - 2015 18 to 21.08.2015 First
3 Independence Day Cup – 2015 D.B.Jain 14 to 15.08.2015 First
4 Kongu Trophy - 2014, Kongu Engg. College Erode 18 to 21.09.2015 Fourth
5 Madras University A-zone Kabaddi Tournament 24 to 26.09.2015 First
6 Madras University Inter zone Kabaddi Tournament 01 to 02.10.2015 Second
7 SDAT Kanchipuram District Kabaddi Tournament 19.01.2016 First
8 VIE – 2016 Jain University, Banglore 13 to 15.02.2016 Third
9 PSN Engineering College, Tirunelveli, State Level Kabaddi Tournament 26 to 28.02.2016 Fourth

JUNIOR NATIONAL PARTICIPANTS

M.Bharath, II B.A (ECO) Represented for Tamilnadu State in the Junior National Kabaddi Championship held Madhya Pradesh ,January 2016.

MADRAS UNIVERSITY PARTICIPANTS

The following students were represented for Madras University Kabaddi team and the won the First Place in the South Zone Inter University Kabaddi Tournament held at Shimoga , Karnataka,November 2015.

S.NO NAME CLASS GAME
1 P.MALAIYARASAN IIIB.A (ECO) Kabaddi
2 M.BHARATH II B.A (ECO) Kabaddi
3 N.ARUNKUMAR I B.A (ECO) Kabaddi
4 P.SANTHAPANA SELVAM I B.A (ECO) Kabaddi

VOLLEYBALL

S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 I.I.T. Sports Fest -2016 02to06.03.2016 First
2 Madras University Inter Zone Volleyball Tournament 07to08.09.2016 Second
3 Asan Memorial Volleyball Tournament 16to18.02.2016 Second
4 Sir Theyagareya Trophy - 2016 20to21.01.2016 Second
5 Partrician Cup – 2016 25 to 27.02.2016 Second

KHO-KHO

S. NO NAME OF THE COMPETITION DATE PRIZE
1 Chairman’s Trophy – August 2015, D.G. Vaishanava college,Chennaie 08 to 10.08.2015 First
2 Buck Sports Festivall – 2014 27.08.2014 First
3 Kumara Raja Muthaiah State Level Kho – Kho Tournament 12 to 14.10.2015 First
4 Madras University A – Zone Kho – Kho Tournament 14 to 15.10.2015 First
5 Madras University Inter Zone Kho – Kho Tournament 13.01.2016 First
6 Saveetha Trophy – 2016 11 to 24.02.2016 First
7 CM Trophy Chennai District Kho – Kho Tournament 18.02.2016 First

SENIOR NATIONAL PARTICIPANTS

The following students were represented for TamilNadu state Team in the 23rd Senior National Kho-Kho Championship held at Nagupur, Maharashtra, January 2016.

S.NO NAME CLASS GAME
1 K.PREMKUMAR II M.SC.I.T Kho-Kho
2 K.MANIKANDAN I M.C.S Kho-Kho
3 R.B.SARAVANAN III B.SC Kho-Kho

MADRAS UNVIERSITY PARTICIPANTS

The following students were represented for Madras University Kho-Kho team and participated in the south zone Inter University Kho-Kho Tournament organized by Annamalai University Chidambaram Feburary,.2016.

S.NO NAME CLASS GAME
1 K.PREMKUMAR II M.SC.I.T Kho -Kho
2 K.MANIKANDAN I M.C.S Kho -Kho
3 R.B.SARAVANAN III B.SC Kho -Kho
4 A.ALANAVINASH II M.SC .I.T Kho -Kho
5 K.SANTHOSHKUMAR III B.COM Kho -Kho
6 R.SATHISH III B.COM Kho -Kho
7 K.RANJITH III B.COM Kho -Kho

FOOTBALL

S.NO NAME CLASS GAME
1 Cunnan Trophy – 2015 DRBCCC Hindhu College 12 to 04.09.2015 First

Participated in the following Tournaments.

Madras University A-Zone inter collegiate Football Tournament.

Murphy memorial Football Tournament, organized by Loyola college, Chennai.

PSG Trophy – 2016, State level Inter collegiate Football Tournament,

Organized by PSG College of Arts & Science Coimbatore.

JETS -2016, State level Inter collegiate Football Tournament, Organized by St.Joseph’s Engg College, Chennai.

MADRAS UNIVERSITY A –ZONE PARTICIPANTS

The following students were represented for madras University A-Zone Football Team 2016.

S.NO NAME CLASS GAME
1 ARAVIND II B.COM Football
2 JAIKUMAR II B.COM Football
3 JAIKUMAR I MCS Football

ATHLETICS

The following Athletes were secured various medals in the Dr.Sir A.L.Mudaliar Athletics meet, held at JN Stadium, 5-7th Jan .2016.

S. NO NAME CLASS EVENT PRIZE
1 John Britto I MCS 100mts First
2 A.Chandrakumar I B.A 400 mts Hurdles First
3 A.Yogesh II B.A 5000 mts First
4 R.Vetrivel I B.A 20Km walking race Second
5 V.Akash II B.COM 110 mts Hurdles Second
6 U.Rohith III B.COM 4X100 mts relay First
7 A.Yogesh II B.A Cross country race First

MADRAS UNIVERSITY PARTICIPANTS

The following students were represented for Madras University Athletes team and participated in the All India Inter University Athletics Meet, held at Patiala, Punjab January – 2016, and Secured Gold Medal in the 4 X 100 mts relay & 4 X 400 mts relay .

1. John Britto – I MCS

2. A. Chandrakumar – I B.A

3. U.Rohith – III B.COM

KABADDI (WOMEN)

  • Our college Kabaddi women team participated in the Madras University A- Zone Kabaddi Tournament.
  • Our college Women kabaddi team won the First place in the kanchipuram
  • District Beach kabaddi Tournament. Organized by SDAT, KANCHIPURAM on 19.01.16.
  • Secured Third place in the Patrician Cup 2016, Inter collegiate Kabaddi
  • Tournament, Organized by Patrician college, 25 to 27 Feb 2016.
  • Participated Fomra Engg college Kabaddi Tournament.
  • 1. A.Mohana – II B.COM Selected for Madras University A-Zone kabaddi team this year.

    Our college cricket team for the very first time secured Third place in the Madras University A-Zone Cricket tournament under the captainship of C.Sasikumar.II M.COM. Our cricket team also participated in the following tournaments.

    1. Buck sports Festival

    2. Cunnan Trophy

    3. IIT Sports Fest

    4. Patrician cup

    5. Gurunanak College tournament

    MADRAS UNIVERSITY A-ZONE

    The following students were represented for Madras University A-Zone cricket team 2016

    1. C.SASIKUMAR - II M.COM

    2. A.AKBAR - III BCS

    3. E.RATHINAVEL - III B.B.A

    4. S.SANTHOSH KUMAR - II BCS

    5.S.VIGNESHKUMAR - III B.SC C.S

    Tournaments Organized by Department of Physical Education

    1. Independence Day cup – 2015, State level inter collegiate kabaddi and volleyball Triples tournament, 14-15th August 2015.

    2. Madras University Inter Zone Badminton Men tournament, 24-25th August 2015.

    3. Madras University Inter Zone kabaddi Men tournament 1-2nd Oct-2015.

    4. Madras University Inter Zone kho-Kho Men tournament on 13.01.2015.

    5. Madras University Inter Zone Volleyball Women tournament, 13-14th Jan-2016.

    6. Organized south zone and All India Inter University Football Women Tournament from 20.02.16 to 02.03.2016.

    Achievements – 2016 – 2017

    SENIOR NATIONAL PARTICIPANTS

    S.NO NAME CLASS GAME
    1 B.VINOTH I B.SC KABADDI
    2 R.JAI KUMAR I B.SC KABADDI
    3 R.RAHUL I B.A KABADDI
    4 M.SATHISH III BCS KHO - KHO
    5 P.JAYA KUMAR III BCS TAKEWANDO
    6 M.UDAYA KUMAR III BCS TAKEWANDO
    7 V.VISHAL III B.COM BODY BULIDING
    8 D.TAMIL SELVAN III B.COM RUGBY
    9 P.MADHAVAN III B.COM RUGBY
    10 S.JOSEPH ANTONY RAJ III B.COM RUGBY

    JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (POLAND)

    S. NO NAME CLASS EVENT
    1 R. RAJA I B.B.A ULIMATE FRISEBEE
    2 P.SURENDAR I.B.COM,ISM ULIMATE FRISEBEE

    MADRAS UNIVERSITY PARTICIPANTS

    S.NO NAME CLASS GAME
    1 B.VINOTH I B.SC KABADDI
    2 R.JAI KUMAR I B.SC KABADDI
    3 P.MALAYARASAN I M.A KABADDI
    4 N.ARUN KUMAR II B.A KABADDI
    5 P.SANTHAPANA SELVAM II B.A KABADDI
    6 R.RAHUL I B.A KABADDI
    7 R.THIYAGA RAJAN II BCS VOLLEY BALL
    8 V.AKASH III B.COM ATHLETIES
    9 R.ARAVIND RAJ III B.COM (CO – OP) FOOT BALL

    KABADDI

    S. NO NAME CLASS EVENT
    1 Independence Day Cup, State level inter collegiate volley ball and kabaddi tournament. Organized by D. B. Jain college. 14.08.2016 To 15.08.2016 First
    2 Madras University A – Zone inter collegiate kabaddi tournament. Organized by University of Madras. 16.08.2016 First
    3 Madras University Inter Zone kabaddi tournament, Organized by University of Madras. 18.09.2016 To 19.09.2016 First
    4 Kongu Trophy 2016, State level inter collegiate kabaddi tournament, Organized by kongu Engg. College, Erode. 09.08.2016 To 11.08.2016 Second
    5 Buck sport Festival 2016, State level inter collegiate kabaddi tournament, organized by YMCA College, Chennai. 02.08.2016 To 05.08.2016 Third

    VOLLEY BALL

    S.NO NAME CLASS GAME
    1 Independence Day Cup – 2016, State level inter Collegiate volley ball (Triples) tournament. 14.08.2016 To 15.08.2016 First
    2 IIT Sports fest – 2016, Inter Collegiate Volleyball tournament, Organized by IIT, Madras. 28.09.2016 To 30.09.2016 Second
    3 Madras University A – Zone volley ball tournament. 24.09.2016 Third
    4 Republic Day Cup – 2017, Inter Collegiate Volley ball tournament, Organized by Annai Theresa College of Arts & Science. 10.02.2017 To 11.02.2017 Second
    5 VIE – 2017, National Level Inter Collegiate Volley ball tournament, Organized by Jain University, Bangalore. 19.02.2017 To 22.02.2017 Second

    FOOT BALL

    S.NO NAME DATE PRIZE
    1 Cunnan Trophy State level inter Collegiate Foot ball tournament, Organized by DRBCCC Hindu College. 18.08.2016 To 19.08.2016 Third
    2 Madras University A – Zone Football tournament, organized by University of Madras. 06.10.2016 To 07.10.2016 Second
    3 Asan Memorial Trophy, Inter Collegiate, Football tournament, Organized by Asan, Memorial College, Chennai. 16.02.2017 To 17.02.2017 First

    ATHLETICS

    S.NO NAME DATE PRIZE
    1 V.AKASH, III B.COM Secured 110 MTS Hurdles in Dr. Sir, A.L Mudaliar Athletics meets. Organized by University of Madras. 06.12.2016 To 08.12.2016 First
    2 A.SIVA. III B.A Secured 10,000 MTS run in the A. L. Mudaliar Athletics meet 06.12.2016 To 08.02.2016 Second
    3 A. SIVA, III B.A (ECO) Secured Madras University cross country race, held at Kanchipuram. 14.08.2016 Third
    4 A.SIVA, III B.A (ECO) Secured 10,000 MTS in Chief Ministers Trophy, Organized by SDAT. 21.10.2016 Second

    BODY BULIDING

    S.NO NAME DATE PRIZE
    1 V. VISHAL. III B.COM, Secured Madras University Body Building Championship. 16.09.2016 To 18.09.2016 Second
    2 V. VISHAL. III B.COM Secured National level Inter Collegiate Body Building Championship Organized by VIT, Vellore. 05.02.2017 Second

    TAEKWANDO

    S.NO NAME DATE PRIZE
    1 M.UDAYA KUMAR. III BCS Secured Gold medal in 2rd Tamil Nadu & Kerala Inter State Taekwondo Championship, head at Madurai 01.10.2016 To 02.10.2016 First
    2 M.UDAYA KUMAR. III BCS Secured Gold medal in 17th Taekwondo Championship, head at Thiruvallur. 21.01.2017 To 22.01.2017 First
    3 M.UDAYA KUMAR. III BCS Secured Gold medal in 2rd South Asia Inter National invitation speed Power Taekwondo championship. 27.01.2016 To 29.01.2016 First
    4 P.JAYA KUMAR. III BCS, Secured Bronze medal in 2rd Tamil Nadu & Kerala Inter State Taekwondo Championship, held at Madurai. 01.10.2016 TO 02.02.2016 Third
    5 P.JAYA KUMAR, III BCS Secured silver medal in 2rd South Asia Inter National invitation speed Power Taekwondo championship. 27.01.2017 To 29.01.2017 Second

    JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP PARTICIPANTS

    S.NO NAME CLASS GAME PLACE YEAR
    1 R.RAJ II BBA Ultimate frisebee Poland 2016
    2 P.SURENDAR III B.COM Ultimate frisebee Poland 2016

    TOURNAMENTS ORGANISED -2016-2017

    1. Independence Day Cup – 2016. State level Inter Collegiate Volleyball & kabaddi tournament, 14 – 15th August. 2016.

    2. Madras University A – Zone and Inter Zone kabaddi tournament 16 – 20th Sep. 2016.

    3. Madras University Inter Zone Volleyball women tournament, 3 – 5th Oct. 2016.

    4. Madras University A – Zone football tournament, 13 – 14th October. 2016.

    REWARDS OF OUR PHYSICAL DIRECTOR

    1. Our College physical Director nominated as coach for Madras University Volley ball men team to take part in the south Inter University volley ball Championship, Organized by M. G University, Kottayam from 14 – 18th Dec – 2016.

    2. He also accompanied with Madras University Volleyball Women team and took part in the south zone Inter University Volley ball Women championship, Organized by University of Calicut, Kerala from 24 – 28th December 2016, both the teams reached up to Quarter finals.

    3. Dr. R. Desingurajan, was nominated as manger for Madras University kabaddi (men) team and secured first place in the south zone Inter University kabaddi tournament , Organized by Vel teach University , Avadi from 19 – 22nd January 2017.

    4. Our College Asst. Physical Director E. Anburaj nominated as coach for Madras University Men Kabaddi team and Secured Gold medal in the south zone inter University kabaddi championship, Organized by Vel Tech University, Avadi from 19 – 22nd January 2017. He also took the Madras University kabaddi women team in the All India Inter University kabaddi Championship held at Gujarat in the month of February – 2017.

    ACHIEVEMENTS 2017-2018

    • First place in the Independence day cup-2017 , State Level Inter college Volleyball and Kabaddi tournament. 14th to 15th August,2017.
    • Pro Kabaddi Tamizh Thalaivas team visited to our college for practice match with our college Kabaddi Team and promotion of the game on 11.09.2017
    • Second place in the Kongu Trophy 2017 ,State Level Inter College Kabaddi tournament organized Kongu Engg.College, Erode 07-09th September,2017.
    • First place in the Madras University A-Zone Inter Collegiate Kabaddi Tournament,09-10 th October,2017
    • Secured first place in the Madras University Inter Zone Kabaddi tournament ,organized by Madras university,27-28th October,2017.

    PRO- KABADDI PARTICIPANTS

    • B.Vinoth kumar- I.M.A., played for Telugu Titans Team.
    • P.Santhapana Selvam- III B.A.(Eco) represented for Jaipur Pink panthers team.
    • D.Pradap – I.B.Com played from Tamizh Thalaivas team .

    MADRAS UNIVERSITY PARTICIPANTS

    South Zone Inter University Kabaddi tournament organized by Sathiyabamma University,Chennai and secured Second place, December 2017

    S.NO NAME CLASS
    1 N.Arun Kumar II.B.A (Eco)
    2 B.Vinoth Kumar I.M.A
    3 C.Kaliswaran III.B.A
    4 M.Anandaraman III B.A
    5 P.Malaiyarajan II.M.A
    6 P.Santhapana Selvam III B.A
    7 M.Vetrivel I M.A

    FOOTBALL

  • Secured second place in the CUNNAN Trophy -2017 State level Inter collegiate Football tournament organized by DRBCCC Hindu College, Chennai 09-11th August,2017
  • D.Gerald I.B.Sc represented for Madras University Football team in the south zone Inter University Football tournament for men, organized by Calicut university, Kerala December 2017
  • VOLLEYBALL

  • Secured third place in Madras University A- Zone Inter Collegiate Volleyball tournament ,23rd -24th August,2017
  • G.Thiyagarajan ,III BCS represented for Madras University Volleyball team and participated in the South Zone Inter University Volleyball Tournament organized by SRM University, December 2017
  • TOURNAMENT ORGANISED

  • Independence day cup -2017 State Level Inter Collegiate Volleyball and Kabaddi tournament 14th and 15th August, 2017
  • Madras University Inter Zone Volleyball tournament for Women 14th and 15th September,2017
  • Madras University A-Zone Badminton and Kho-Kho tournament ,18th and 19th September 2017.
  • Madras University Inter Zone Badminton tournament for men 3rd and 4th October,2017
  • Madras University Inter Zone Kabaddi tournament for men 27th and 28th October,2017
  • Madras University Inter Zone Tennis tournament for men and women on 12th September ,2017
  • Madras University Inter Zone Football tournament for men 5th to 8th December,2017